NY 863126

May 30 1991

CLA-2-13:S:N:N1:236 863126

Mr. Reophi B. Medina
P.O. Box 395
Hicksville, NY 11802

RE: The tariff classification of carrageenan from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Medina:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a natural grade carrageenan processed from seaweed.

The applicable subheading for the carrageenan will be 1302.39.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mucilages and thickeners, whether or not modified, derived from vegetable products. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS 1302 require a completed Food and Drug Administration (FDA) Form 701 to be submitted directly to the FDA within one business day after delivery is authorized for the merchandise.

Please contact your local Customs office to ascertain the documents necessary to secure release of your merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport